American Recorder Society Honor Roll


Honorary President
Erich Katz (1900-1973)


Honorary Vice President
Winifred Jaeger



Distinguished Achievement Award

The ARS Distinguished Achievement Award was set up by the Board of Directors in October 1986 to recognize and honor individuals who have made extraordinary contributions to development of the recorder movement in North America.  Recipients are:

 
 Friedrich von Huene 1987 Edgar Hunt 1997 Joel Newman 2007
 Bernard Krainis 1989 Eugene Reichenthal 1999 Ken Wollitz 2009
 Shelley Gruskin 1991 Frans Brüggen, 2001 David Lasocki 2011
 Nobuo Toyama 1994 Valerie Horst 2002 Bernard Thomas 2013 
 LaNoue Davenport 1995 Pete Rose 2005 Piffaro 2015
 Martha Bixler 1996 Marion Verbruggen 2006 Flanders Recorder Quartet 2018
     
Members are invited to send a nomination, along with the reasons for nominating that individual, at any time for consideration by the Board.


President’s Special Honor Award

David Goldstein 2003
Carolyn Peskin 2005
Mary-Louise Smith 2005
Connie Primus 2006
Anthony Rowland-Jones 2007
Shirley Robbins 2007
Corlu Collier & Oregon Coast Recorder Society 2009
Louise Austin 2011
Peter Seibert 2012
Gail Nickless 2014

top



Past Presidents
Irmgard Lehrer 1939 Peter Ballinger 1967 Gene Murrow 1995-2000
Harold Newman 1940-1950 Kenneth Wollitz 1968-1975 John Nelson 2001-2002
Erich Katz Music Dir. 1951-1959 (Honorary) Jan Custer Bryan (Acting) 1976 Alan Karass 2002-2006
LaNoue Davenport 1960-1961 Martha Bixler 1977-1980 Letitia Berlin 2006-2008
Bernard Krainis 1962-1963 Shelley Gruskin 1981-1988 Lisette Kielson 2008-2012
A. Cook Glassgold 1964-1965 Martha Bixler 1989-1990 Laura Kuhlman 2012-2015
Howard Mayer Brown 1966 Constance M. Primus 1991-1994 David Podeschi (2015-present)
     

top

Honorary Life Memberships

It has been the custom of the ARS Board to award Honorary Life Memberships to its past presidents, recipients of the Distinguished Achievement Award, and a very few others who have given special service to the ARS.

In addition to the above Honor Roll members, recipients include:
 

Suzanne Bloch
Winifred Jaeger, Honorary Vice-President
Joel Newman
Rhoda Weber



Lifetime Members

ARS is fortunate to have many Lifetime members. Here is the full list:


Ainsfield, Neale
Asakawa, Tetsuya
Bahl, Christina
Begley, Rachel
Berlin, Letitia
Bittner, Doug
Bixler, Martha
Bjorklund, Michael
Bowers, Donn
Bowman, Peter
Bramwell, Jeannine
Brian, Ed
Brylawski, Bob
Bueler, Lois
Burriss, Larry
Carney, Ann
Carver, Martha J.
Chen, Franklin
Cole, Atia
Cole, Liana
Collier, Corlu
Davisson, Mimi
Dykes, Andrew
El-Chaar, Karen
Finch, Peter & Constance
Fowles, Kerith
Frederick, Nancy
Gangwisch, John
George, Daniel
Gerlach, Eberhard
Gillmor, Mickey
Gruskin, Shelley
Gunnels, George
Hanley, Patricia
Heiman, Daniel F. & Jineen
Higby, Greg
Horst, Valerie
Ifans, Myfanwy
Jaeger, Winifred
Jaffe, Susan
Jay, Mark
Johnson, Mary
Karass, Alan
Kielson, Lisette
Knight, Robert & Mary
Koenig, Ann
Lamb, Kris & John
Larkin, Bruce
Lasocki, David
Levine, Robin
Lippi, Cora
Long, William
Maarbjerg, Mary
Martin, Roy
Mavity-Hudson, Julie
McKinney, Mary
Moyer, Barry
Murphy, Allan
Murphy, Dr. David
Murrow, Gene
Nadel, Russell
Neiburg, Dale
Nelson, John
Nickless, Gail
Niedzielska, Marie Suzanne
Oppenheimer, James
Paulson, Anne
Porter, Gary
Powers, Wendy
Prechter, Robin
Primus, Constance
Ragen, Brian Abel
Richter, Susan
Riordan, John
Rising, Linda
Rodger, Norman
Roessel, Susan
Rose, Pete
Roudebush, Deborah
Rovner, Ann Barclay
Rowland-Jones, Anthony
Sanborn-Kuhlman, Laura
Schoomer, Suzanne
Schwartz, Eric
Seibert, Peter C. & Ellen
Sherrick, Kathy
Simpson, Marc
Smith, Marie Louise
Soussan, Daniel
Stuart, Kathleen
Terwilliger, Ward
Thomas, Bernard
Thornton, Helen
Timberlake, Anne
Timmons, Leslie
Tooney, Nancy
VanBrundt, Nancy
Vellekoop, Lijda
Verbruggen, Marion
Von Preising, Arthur
Warr, Dale
Weber, Rhoda
West, Jane & Dobson
Wilson, J. H. and Carol A.
Wollitz, Kenneth
Zumoff, Michael


 
top